Court Upholds Law Classifying App-Based Drivers as Independent Contractors: Does What Happens in California, Stay in California?
[…] AB 5 took effect on January 1, 2020. In October 2020, the California Court of Appeal in People v. Uber Technologies, Inc., (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 266, prohibited Uber and Lyft from misclassifying their drivers as independent contractors under AB 5. In response, Proposition 22 was placed on the California general election ballot in November 2020 and passed.
Some App-Based Drivers’ Protections Lost
The provision that was the subject of the appeal to the California Supreme Court is Section 7451 of the CA Bus. & Prof. Code. It provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance Code, and any orders, regulations, or opinions of the Department of Industrial Relations or any board, division, or commission within the Department of Industrial Relations, an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver’s relationship with a network company if the following conditions are met:
(a) The network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which the app-based driver must be logged into the network company’s online-enabled application or platform.
(b) The network company does not require the app-based driver to accept any specific rideshare service or delivery service request as a condition of maintaining access to the network company’s online-enabled application or platform.
(c) The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from performing rideshare services or delivery services through other network companies except during engaged time.
(d) The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from working in any other lawful occupation or business.
While the California Supreme Court’s decision in upholding Proposition 22 may appear at first blush to be a win for app-based drivers, it actually nullifies the protections AB 5 was intended to provide.