Litigation Byte
[…] According to the Tedericks, a customer service representative assured the Tedericks that the issue had been rectified. This was not the case; LoanCare continued to apply payments in the same manner as previous servicers, and the Tedericks sued.
Analysis
According to the Court, a simple question was at issue: Could the Tedericks obtain relief under the WVCCPA?
The Court first examined the language of the WVCCPA. The Tedericks argued that LoanCare violated Sections 46A-2-127(d) and 46A-2-128 of the Act.
In examining the specific language of the Act, the Court stated:
The dispositive text of Section 127 of the WVCCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. The statute lists instances in which a debt collector would be liable under the Act. Subsection (d) prohibits “[a]ny false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). Thus, the Tedericks must be the victim of a “false representation or implication” at the hands of LoanCare. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). In other words, LoanCare must have incorrectly applied the Prepayments.